Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Access to Progress Database?

  1. #1

    Default Access to Progress Database?

    One of the data sources that I need to read data from is a Progress data source. Currently, I don’ see an option for a Progress Connection type.

    Is it possible to read Progress data within Kettle?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    If it's not in the list it's not explicitly supported... if you have a jdbc driver you can still try via generic database but your mileage may vary.

    Do you have a website of the database you're trying to access... of the database vendor?

    Regards,
    Sven

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I have actually had luck using odbc to access progress through Kettle I believe. That was a while ago though. I always had trouble finding JDBC drivers for Progress at the time I was working with it.

  4. #4

    Default

    If by Progress, you mean their object store, well, that's an OODB (object oriented database), not an RDBMS.

    If they have a relational interface, it could be feasible, otherwise you will probably have to code something up specifically for it.

    Alternatively, if you can request XML data (WebService, export/backup, etc), that may be another option.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    There are Progress ODBC and JDBC drivers around and they should work without a problem with PDI using the "Generic" database type.
    Progress may be OO (you probably mean Intersystems Caché) but I once did PM for a DWH on a Progress using Business Objects as a client. Although it was difficult at times (BO side) it worked.

    Unfortunately, to my knowledge, none of the drivers are free as in beer and even less Free as in speech.

    I did my part, even contacted Progress for a demo driver or something but all I got the run-around.

    All the best,

    Matt

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Kettle is working pretty well on a Progress RDBMS (www.progress.com) - recently re branded as OpenEdge.
    We have an ongoing project on this.
    Progress (OpenEdge) is a relational DBMS not an OO one (ObjectStore which is a Progress Software subsidiary has an ODBMS but is a different product).

    You should indeed use a ODBC/JDBC driver. The best Progress/OpenEdge drivers available you may find at datadirect.com (Datadirect was recently acquired by Progress but they are traditional players on data connectivity market doing drivers for many platforms including Progress). Idded the drivers are not free but you can get a trial version of 31 days from Datadirect.


    Hope this helps,
    Dragos Matea

  7. #7

    Default I have a Progress ODBC driver ; but

    I have a Progress ODBC driver ; but using a Generic Database connection type, the following exception is thrown:
    Error connecting to database: (using class sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver)
    [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified

    I have created and tested the ODBC Data Source locally with the ODBC Administrator. Are there other steps I need to take?

    Thanks!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Define them as system ODBC? try with another tool accessing the same name... I would assume you're ODBC connection is not properly done.

    Regards,
    Sven

  9. #9

    Default

    I have a system data source defined and I am able to connect with DBVisualizer.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    The error the you get may be related to the fact that wrong data source name is specified as connection info within Kettle.
    In Kettle's Connection Info tab, within "Database Name" interface field, you have to specify the ODBC Data Source Name not the DB Name of the Progress Database.
    I'm not sure this is the cause but the field description "Database Name" may be misleading in this particular case.

    In my case I've set-up a data source with the same name as the database name just to keep the things as simple as possible.


    HTH,
    Dragos

  11. #11

    Default YES!!!! I am connected

    dragosm You was right. I was mislead by the "Database Name" lable. I changed the name ODBC datasource to match the Progress DB and I gained a connections right away..

    Thanks for your help!!!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Openedge ODBC table not usable

    Hello,
    Exploring a connection Schema area PUB. works fine but exploring theTable area returns SQL errors. The ODBC connection is working fine in MS.Access. I have attached some examples.
    Any ideas please?
    Many thanks, Gray
    Attached Files Attached Files

  13. #13

    Default

    Hi Gray,

    Just my 2cents but our supply chain uses progress and I connect via a SQL broker just fine. Apart from the worlds most useless error messages when you've got the syntax wrong I've not had any connection problems to our pub.* schema.
    This is a signature.... everyone gets it.

    Join the Unofficial Pentaho IRC channel on freenode.
    Server: chat.freenode.net Channel: ##pentaho

    Please try and make an effort and search the wiki and forums before posting!
    Checkout the Saiku, the future of Open Source Interactive OLAP(http://analytical-labs.com)

    http://mattlittle.files.wordpress.co...-bananaman.jpg

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    thanks for the 2p - are you using the Pentaho table copy wizard that offers the non PUB tables to pull from or using hand written sql that uses the pub.<tablename> convention?
    rgds 2p Gray

    [IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/grayhamb/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot.jpg[/IMG]

  15. #15

    Default

    I have to use the latter out tables are bloody huge
    This is a signature.... everyone gets it.

    Join the Unofficial Pentaho IRC channel on freenode.
    Server: chat.freenode.net Channel: ##pentaho

    Please try and make an effort and search the wiki and forums before posting!
    Checkout the Saiku, the future of Open Source Interactive OLAP(http://analytical-labs.com)

    http://mattlittle.files.wordpress.co...-bananaman.jpg

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    OK - is there a way however that Kettle will offer the PUB.* tables in its copy table wizard? Might you know why the tables are listed both under 'Tables' and 'Schema'?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Thumbs up defaultschema = pub

    I found my clue on the Progress support pages re P21008. I inserted a parameter Option for the GenericDatabase called defaultschema with a value of PUB. Wizard setup works fine now I think,
    Job done.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.