Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: MondrianModelFactory, problem with JNDI Name

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default MondrianModelFactory, problem with JNDI Name

    I've got a pentaho 1.6.0.GA running on weblogic 9.2 with a Oracle database conection from a datasource. I have dashboard and mondrian working without problems.
    I install jpivot and I have a problem with JNDI Name.The name of my datasource is: 'Hibernate'.
    I debugg and I find the code:
    DataSource ds = (DataSource)ctx.lookup("java:comp/env/jdbc/Hibernate");
    but it doesn't work. If I chance the value in runtime:
    DataSource ds = (DataSource)ctx.lookup("Hibernate");
    it works.

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I need the source code of jpivotPentahoCustomModif.jar. Where canI find it?
    thanks

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    817

    Default

    What's in this JAR? Can you run the following command and paste or attach its output?

    Code:
    jar -tf jpivotPentahoCustomModif.jar

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    My problem is the JNDI Name when Jpivot retrieves the datasource. I know the problem is in the class com.tonbeller.jpivot.tags.MondrianModelFactory. This class is in the pentaho jar: jpivotPentahoCustomModif.jar. I want the source code to modify this class and change 'java:comp/env/jdbc/datasourceName' (it doesn't work with weblogic) to 'datasourceName' (it work with weblogic)

    thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    142

    Default

    Same thing here. It looks for a JDBC datasource instead of a JNDI name. I know my xaction is correct because it works in 1.6.0 build 1000.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    142

    Default

    Here's more details on my investigation on my side.

    I have a production server with 1.6.0.GA.1000 using MySQL repo and a 1.6.0.GA.1000 with Hsqldb as a test server. The Pivot works with the one using Hsqldb but not on the prod server.

    On prod server, it looks like the MondrianModelFactory looks for a jdbc datasource (jdbc/my_datasource) but it is defined correctly in the action as a JNDI datasource. Why is it looking for JDBC ? Can it be some other class fault ?!

    I tried to switch the JAR files without success, they are the exact same, so I suspect something else (duh....)
    Last edited by lucboudreau; 12-06-2007 at 12:37 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.