Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: can't run job from command prompt

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    29

    Unhappy can't run job from command prompt

    I try to run job from command prompt using command just like written in documentation, but it wont run, i always get error message:

    Error reading information from file
    at be.ibridge.kettle.kitchen.Kitchen.main (Kitchen.java:262)
    at be.ibridge.kettle.job.JobMeta.<init> (JobMeta.java:542)
    at be.ibridge.kettle.core.XMLHandler.loadXMLFile (XMLHandler.java:525)
    at be.ibridge.kettle.core.XMLHandler.loadXMLFile (XMLHandler.java:546)
    at javax.xml.parsers.DocumentBuilder.parse (DocumentBuilder.java:172)
    at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.jaxp.DocumentBuilderImpl.parse (Do
    cumentBuilderImpl.java:292)
    at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.DOMParser.parse (DOMParser
    .java:250)
    at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.XMLParser.parse (XMLParser
    .java:148)
    at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse (
    XML11Configuration.java:764)
    at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse (
    XML11Configuration.java:798)
    at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLVersionDetector.determineD
    ocVersion (XMLVersionDetector.java:184)
    at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLEntityManager.setupCurrent
    Entity (XMLEntityManager.java:969)
    at java.net.URL.openConnection (URL.java:943)
    at sun.net.www.protocol.file.Handler.openConnection (Handler.java:55)
    at sun.net.www.protocol.file.Handler.openConnection (Handler.java:65)
    at sun.net.www.ParseUtil.decode (ParseUtil.java:189)


    ERROR: Kitchen can't continue because the job couldn't be loaded.

    Need Help Please....

    Best Regards,

    Taufik

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    What do you use as command line?

    Regards,
    Sven

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default can't run job from command prompt

    I use this command in command prompt:

    D:\master\Kettle-2.4.0>kitchen.bat /file:d:\taufik\KettleTransformation\ETL_CB\e
    tl_cb_job.kjb

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    next would be to attach the job, in a slimmed down version preferably

    Regards,
    Sven

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default can't run job from command prompt

    thanks for your quick reply
    here i attach the job and transformation


    regs,

    taufik
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    I can run the job succesfully, could it be you have a own XML parser somewhere installed in your jre?

    2 more remarks:
    1) job entries don't work in parallel, so you have to sequentialize the transformations you call
    2) you activated scheduling on the job, I would use an external scheduler for that and "no scheduling" on the start entry.

    Regards,
    Sven

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Thanks for your answer. I will check if there any other XML parser in my jre. FYI, the job run successfully when I use kettle from spoon 2.5.0, it wont run when I use kettle from spoon 2.4.0.

    Regs

    Taufik

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default can't run job from command prompt

    One more question. why you prefer use external scheduler?
    I think job scheduler is work properly when I try it using kettle from spoon 2.5.0


    Regs,

    Taufik

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    My idea of scheduling is that you don't stay in spoon. If you want to run something at 02:00AM every night you're not going to wake up to start spoon,...

    Regards,
    Sven

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default run job from command prompt

    All I did yesterday is running scheduled job from command prompt and leave it to run. Is it "unsave" way to schedule my job?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    What happens when you reboot? it works but it's not "automatic".

    Regards,
    Sven

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4

    Question help please!

    Hello,
    I am new here and I need a help.I have a problem to run a JOB.
    My case is:
    in this directory: C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\Pentaho new\Kettle
    i have the file "Kitchen.bat", the job "test1.kjb" and the transformation "tet1.ktr". What is the comand line that i should run to Run the Job?
    Thank you very much!
    Didi

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Welcome, and for starters don't hijack threads... make a new one.

    For execution of jobs kitchen.bat... to execute transformations pan.bat

    Look under docs\english for the docs on both tools.

    Regards,
    Sven

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default doesn't work :(

    Hello,
    I am running my cmd with the following command:
    C:\Documents and Settings\Ralitza\Desktop\Pentaho new\Kettle>kitchen.bat /file:C:\proba\test1.kjb /level:Basic

    but nothing happend
    No message, no nothing...

    ps.
    my kitchen.bat is in directory "C:\Documents and Settings\Ralitza\Desktop\Pentaho new\Kettle",
    and my job is in directory "C:\proba".

    Thank you for the help.
    Didi

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default no repository defined

    Hello,
    I sow now thet my Kette.bat dosnt work and i putted new one.
    Now when i Run:
    C:\Documents and Settings\Ralitza\Desktop\Pentaho new\Kettle 301> kitchen.bat /file:"C:\Documents and Settings\Ralitza\Desktop\Pentaho new\Kettle 301\test1.kjb" /level:Basic

    I have an error "message no repository defined"!
    Thank you,
    Didi

    ps.
    Sboden do u have an ICQ number?
    Last edited by djeni; 03-06-2008 at 08:54 AM.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default How can i run kettle repository job in linux

    Hi,

    I have installed kettle in linux system. But am not able to run job/transformation which is developed in windows.

    Please help me.

    Thanks
    Vira

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    We're not psychic yet ... what kind of error do you get?

    Did you replace all paths in your job by the corresponding paths under Linux.

    Regards,
    Sven

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.