Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Connection Issues

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default Connection Issues

    i am trying to connect to a sybase data warehouse via JNDI and i am using the following string:

    SybaseData/url=jdbc:sybase:tds:blade1:5001

    the connection works fine but there are several databases and i need to connect to one to import the tables.

    SybaseData/url=jdbc:sybase:Tds:blade1:5001/databasename

    i tried the string above and it still points to the base directory in the server and cannot see the tables when i tried to import tables. any ideas?

    thanks in advance.

    Matt
    Matthew Nam
    Sr. Software Developer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy same problem with oracle

    I'm facing the same problem with a jndi config with oracle (i don't know how to preselect any schema to be able to import tables) :

    jdbc.properties :
    my-jndi-name/type=javax.sql.DataSource
    my-jndi-name/driver=oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver
    my-jndi-name/url=jdbc:oracle:thin:@myservername:1521:mydatabase
    my-jndi-name/user=LOGIN
    my-jndi-name/password=PAWD

    Connection test succeed

    When i import tables there's no table in the list, but when i use database explorer, if i open my LOGIN schema i can see my tables...

    And if i manually configure my connection i can import tables.

    I even try this :
    my-jndi-name/url=jdbc:oracle:thin:@myservername:1521:mydatabase/LOGIN

    But it doesn't work (i got a SID error).


    Regards

    Lilian.
    Last edited by brunlilian; 12-27-2007 at 10:36 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi,
    I have the same problem. Did you find a solution?

    thx Markus

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I dont find any solution at this time... please, help us !

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    This issue was fixed as part of these Jira cases: The fix will be in version 1.6.2.

    Matt
    Last edited by MattCasters; 01-09-2008 at 10:27 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    To be clear about this, you don't have to wait for this release, you can try the nightly builds as well:

    ftp://download.pentaho.org/client/metadata/1.6.2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks!
    It's seems that it's working

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.