Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: environment variables used in database connection

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default environment variables used in database connection

    we recently upgrade kettle from 2.5.2 to 3.0GA, the environment variables that we used in the database connection (host name,database name etc) could not be seen anymore, actually there are only 3 variables listed: kettle build date, version etc.. in 2.5.2, we can use all variable defined in the kettle.properties file.
    I did a little bit search on the forums could not find anything useful, am I missing something? Please advise.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    There was a small fix in 3.0.1 for it I seem to recall. Where do you the missing variables the variables, which step, which textbox?

    Regards,
    Sven

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks for the reply. We want to use environment variables in the database connection (for host name, database name, user name etc.), but only a few list as I said in the post, you can see the problem by creating a new database connection for a transformation, when entering the database server name, not many variables to choose from.
    But the 'get variables' step is working fine, it has all the environment variables list including ones from kettle.properties and JVM and internal stuff.
    Last edited by jaw; 12-11-2007 at 01:31 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    in 3.0GA it's working for me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Interesting, may I ask where did you setup the variables? are they defined in the kettle.properties? how do you set the kettle_home? and where is your kettle.properties file?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Kettle.properties ... on windows just using out of the box 3.0GA version.

    Regards,
    Sven

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Mine is still not working, here is what I tried:
    1. downloaded a new copy of 3.0GA and unzip it to c:\
    2. deleted the .kettle folder in C:\Documents and Settings\my_account
    3. ran spoon.bat, but did not login (let kettle create the .kettle folder)
    4. added some lines to kettle.properties
    5. ran spoon.bat again, no repository
    6. created a new transformation, added a new database connection, the environment variable was not in the list when entering the 'database server name' field etc.
    7. added a step 'get variables' to the trans,
    8. the variable is in the list, confusing...

    it's running windows xp home, JVM=jdk1.6.0_03
    any thought?

    Thanks,

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Short term workaround, make new connections from a step... not using the tree on the left hand side... I also see the effect if I do it your way.

    Also raise a JIRA for it with above steps.

    Update: Forget the JIRA... it was already solved in 3.0.1

    Regards,
    Sven
    Last edited by sboden; 12-11-2007 at 05:59 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.