Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Constraint error with TableOutput using Oracle DB

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    26

    Default Constraint error with TableOutput using Oracle DB

    I have a relatively simple transformation that reads data from one Oracle table, performs two DB lookups and writes the resulting data to another table in a different Oracle database. The target database table contains three foreign key constraints. If I use the table output object I get constraint errors for all rows of data. If I substitute the Insert/Update object I get no constraint errors.

    I deleted the data in the target table before changing the output object and I checked the error messages and verified that the foreign key data does indeed exist.

    Could this be a JDBC driver issue?

    BTW: the error handling feature is works great! It has been a big help in this data migration project.

    Regards,
    Frank

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    Frank, you are getting problems with foreign keys because you have multiple database connections firing off commits to the database asynchronously.
    Try enabling the "unique connections" option (CTRL-T / Misc) and see if that makes your life easier.

    Matt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Thanks, Matt! It worked. I need to review my other transformations and set the "Unique Connection"

    Best Regards,
    Frank

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    As I've been in a couple data migration projects, I feel your pain.
    That feature was written in a response to that.

    Please note that the order in which statements are executed is still not guaranteed, we're still running everything in parallel.

    Matt

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I consider the data migration more of a challenge than painful

    If I understand correctly: Within a transform the processing occurs in parallel. If I configure multiple jobs, each of which contains the transformations which can run in parallel and configure a "master" job which contains the other jobs, I can control the execution of the transforms.

    Thanks so much for the prompt replies.

    Frank

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    In a transformation all steps run simultaneously.
    In a job, job entries are executed one after the other, optionally based on the outcome of the previous job entry.

    All the best,

    Matt

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.