Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: problems with parameter in a table input step

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    20

    Default problems with parameter in a table input step

    I'm using kettle 3.0.0.1, and i'm using parameters in a table input step
    and the result is different with V 2.5.1
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Duh ... What's different according to you, what error do you get, ...?

    Regards,
    Sven

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    20

    Default

    The difference is the number of lines out,I 10012 instead of 10053 line written

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Well maybe your input is different... first of all run the query with filled in parameters yourself via another tool to check whether the number of rows is ok or not.

    Regards,
    Sven

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I already checked

    if i write
    select code,abrev from table where code = ?;
    with parameter code=201,code=301
    results :71 lines



    select code,abrev from table where code in (201,301)

    results :72 lines

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Outside of Kettle.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Why a query result is identical with kettle 2.5.1 and another tool while different with kettle3.0.01 is outside ok kettle

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    I didn't get the last part... so if you run the same query outside of Kettle it's the same as in Kettle v2.5.1?

    Regards,
    Sven

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    20

    Default

    yes ,Although I run my query without parameters

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    You lost me... which means the arguments aren't used in Kettle in 2.5?

    Regards,
    Sven

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    20

    Default

    The same job gives different results between 2.5.1 and 3.0.1, therefore, to find the difference I tested with the 3.0.1 query with and without parameters to know where the problem just

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    duh .... Test following and report the results:

    run the query in v2.5.x
    run the query in v3
    run the same query with filled in arguments in another tool.

    Regards,
    Sven

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    20

    Default

    With version 3.0.1
    I create a test with 2 method, can you explain me the difference between the number of lines
    please test the job
    Attached Files Attached Files

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Ok, that's a good one... Raise a JIRA at http://jira.pentaho.org/browse/PDI , set it as blocker and attach your zip file.

    Regards,
    Sven

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    20

    Default

    How to create a jira

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Don't worry... I created one for you http://jira.pentaho.org/browse/PDI-588
    Problem is also solved in 3.1.0-M1... will need some testing by at another developer and a backport.

    Regards,
    Sven

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Thank's sven
    Nico

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.