Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: in need for Repository

  1. #1

    Default in need for Repository

    hi guys


    i made a lot of transformations and some jobs, but with no repository


    now i need these trans and jobs to be into the repository (i.e. for the auto-launch of the job)



    how can i do?


    if i COPY&PASTE the steps, spoon crashes down...


    how can i move these jobs into the repository?




    thanks a lot
    antonio

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Copy and paste from where to where crashes spoon?

    Seriously, why do you think your jobs will auto launch when in a repository? Hint, they don't.

    If you want to import jobs in a repository, connect to a repository using spoon, then file/Import from XML file, and save/save as... you will save to the repository.

    I would actually suggest to keep your transformations/jobs outside of a repository for production use... but that's just me

    Regards,
    Sven

  3. #3

    Default

    i need to "plan" the job...that's why i want to import the trans and jobs into the repository

    i.e. every midnight spoon has to launch the job

    how can i "plan" the job?




    when i'm connected to the repoitory do:
    "import from XML"
    "save as"
    i choose the directory where i want to save
    click "OK"....
    CRASHES



    thanks
    antonio
    Last edited by mrtyler; 12-19-2007 at 12:28 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    You can only schedule a job for the moment via an external scheduler (unless you plan to have spoon open 24/24 7 /7): crontab, at, ...

    For the crash... attach your XML file and we can try it as well.

    Regards,
    Sven

  5. #5

    Default

    crontab? at?


    are they for unix?


    i use winxp

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    216

    Smile

    Hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by mrtyler View Post
    crontab? at?


    are they for unix?[...]
    I may be wrong that does not seem to be a Pentaho question
    A look at wikipedia's crontab article would have answered your question : they are for unix.
    i use winxp
    You may search another external scheduling tool for windows like Windows task scheduler.

    a+, =)
    -=Clément=-

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Lol... crontab is UNIX, at is Windows... these are mostly the default schedulers, but other ones exist.

    Regards,
    Sven

  8. #8

    Default

    i'm glad to make everybody laugh...

    but how can i launch a job with a scheduler?

    and which is the exact name of AT?



    thanks
    antonio

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    The exact name of at is at ... do a "at /help" in a cmd box

    For the scheduling... for the moment there are pan.bat which will run transformations and kitchen.bat which will run jobs. Both have manuals under the docs directory.

    Usually the trick is to make an own wrapper script that will cd to the home directory of kettle and then launch pan and bat with the right arguments.

    Regards,
    Sven

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sboden View Post
    ...Usually the trick is to make an own wrapper script that will cd to the home directory of kettle and then launch pan and bat with the right arguments....
    i think you mean pan and kitchen



    PS in START step of job there is REPEAT and dialog box for choose where repeat...

    why there are these options if i have to plan it with win scheduler?
    what they are usefull for?


    thanks
    antonio

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    pan and kitchen right... for the options on the start entry... they're not very useful if you use a scheduler. I think it was an attempt to do something "scheduly" internal to kettle

    Some closed source components are in the making which would allow you to do it all in Pentaho.

    Regards,
    Sven

  12. #12

    Default

    can some one help me with the .bat file i have to create for launch a job with kitchen?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Search for kitchen.bat on this forum... you will find a couiple of hits... like e.g. http://forums.pentaho.org/showthread...ht=kitchen.bat

    Regards,
    Sven

  14. #14

    Default


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.