Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: pb with split of text field in spoon 3.1.0-M2 build 709

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default pb with split of text field in spoon 3.1.0-M2 build 709

    Hello,

    i want to use split on a line of text. My line is for example :
    user=toto group=tut0001 jobname=job5_test queue=long ctime=1200475657 qtime=1200475657 etime=1200475657 start=1200475658 exec_host=sis7/0*8+sis8/0*8+sis9/0*8+sis10/0*8 exec_vnode=(sis7:ncpus=8:mpiprocs=8)+(sis8:ncpus=8:mpiprocs=8)+(sis9:ncpus=8:mpiprocs=8)+(sis10:ncpus=8:mpiprocs=8) Resource_List.ncpus=32 Resource_List.nodect=4 Resource_List.place=free Resource_List.select=4:ncpus=8:mpiprocs=8 Resource_List.walltime=08:00:00 session=21937 end=1200475724 Exit_status=0 resources_used.cpupercent=0 resources_used.cput=00:05:34 resources_used.mem=3295008kb resources_used.ncpus=32 resources_used.vmem=2640056kb resources_used.walltime=00:01:04

    At the output of the split, in my output file, i found :

    toto group=tut0001 jobname=job5 queue=long ctime=1200475563 qtime=1200475563 etime=1200475563 start=1200475564 exec_host=sis7/0*8+iblis8/0*8+sis9/0*8+sis10/0*8 exec_vnode=(sis7:ncpus=8:mpiprocs=32)+(sis8:ncpus=8:mpiprocs=32)+(sis9:ncpus=8:mpiprocs=32)+(sis10:ncpus=8:mpiprocs=32) Resource_List.ncpus=32 Resource_List.nodect=4 Resource_List.place=free Resource_List.select=4:ncpus=8:mpiprocs=32 Resource_List.walltime=08:00:00 session=19455 end=1200475576 Exit_status=0 resources_used.cpupercent=0 resources_used.cput=00:00:05 resources_used.mem=13120kb resources_used.ncpus=32 resources_used.vmem=143040kb resources_used.walltime=00:00:11;;;;

    It seem that the split work only for the first field user=xxxx but not for the others !!

    Can you help me ??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    Hi Jean-Christophe,

    Can you give us an idea of what you're doing?

    Thanks,
    Matt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MattCasters View Post
    Hi Jean-Christophe,

    Can you give us an idea of what you're doing?

    Thanks,
    Matt
    Hello Matt,

    in the spoon graphic interface i use the split box to split a text field. As i was explain, my text field is compose of field with space separator. One field can be "user=toto".
    My pb is that the splitter work only with the first field of the line. In my example, the line begin with user=toto group= tutu jobname=foo ... and in the output i found toto group= tutu jobname=foo ... It only cut the "user=" and don't split the line !

    Thank you

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    Well, can you at least attach the transformation that is giving you a problem?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    what do you want ?
    A part of the input file ?
    A screenshot of the spoon graphic interface ?

    How can i read my graphic interface from a file (an xml file somewhere ??)

    Thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    Or... look at this example:

    Split fields test.ktr

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    i've found how to save the transformation in a file (*.ktr), but how can i post this file here ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    Click on the paper-clip in the toolbar when you do a reply.
    Then upload your file. (upload button after "Browse...")
    Close the attachments dialog and hit the paper-clip again to select the attachment(s) you want to add to the text.

    Matt

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks it work, i replace my decomposer by yours, and it works !!

    Now i've a new pb, how to work with field present/absent ? sometime in my input, there's a field who is not present, in the output, i found ";;". I must replace this by a calculated value from other field. How to detect this blank field, and how to add a calculated valur from other field.

    I look and try .... Thank you for yours answers. I hope we (at CINES) are going to use pentaho for the reporting of our big computer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.