Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: CDF and parameters

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default Dashboard framework and parameters

    Hi,

    I've added a parameter to my dashboard but when i put in a number and hit return it goes to the wrong URL:

    http://localhost:8080/pentaho/Dashboards?numDays=7

    http://localhost:8080/pentaho/Dashbo...Logs&numDays=7

    However if i then go to the right URL by typing it in the address bar my parameter still seems to be ignore, and i then get a template page but with no content. There's no javascript errors for any of this.

    I'll attach the template, any ideas what I may have done wrong?

    Thanks!
    Dan
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by codek; 06-20-2008 at 09:18 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,498

    Default

    Hello Dan.

    Passing parameters to the dashboards from the url is currently not supported yet, unfortunately. It's on the TODO's for the next version.
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Ok, but i thought i saw in the demo that it can be done from a field in the page? Perhaps I have something wrong with my form element?

    I want to prompt on the page with a textBox for the number of days to run the chart over... and pass that into my charts? Then in my charts i look at that number and group the data according to it's value... i.e. daily aggregation if over 14 days worth of data rather than hourly...

    Thanks!
    Dan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,498

    Default

    Your template seems ok. When you change numDays the charts should change to reflect it.

    Try with firebug to see if there's any error there
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    no errors in firedebug. when i change the number and hit return, the page reloads and i get the template but no charts displayed at all...

    I tried IE6 as well as FF3 and that made no difference.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,498

    Default

    Just a tip: instead of enter, try with a tab
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Oh! Yes that does it!! Many thanks.

    Hitting enter seems to submit the form and this then breaks the page.

    Brilliant thanks Pedro!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,498

    Default

    np. That's actually one of the reasons I don't like that component very much. It's not intuitive... We need to see if there's a way to prevent that behavior
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Well i thought i'd just post back to say I now have my 5 chart dashboard working perfectly, and i've deployed it to the end users.

    Thanks again - From what I see I think the CDF is an excellent solution. There is beauty in it's simplicity of use!

    Dan

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,498

    Default

    Thanks for the feedback, very nice to hear it. We have somethings planned along the road but fell free to add more suggestions/functionalities
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.