Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Opening files with names coming as variable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy Opening files with names coming as variable

    Hi,
    I am newbie to Kettle so the question may seem stupid to many of you, but it has irked me quite a while.

    Here is the scenario.

    I have an access table, whose PATH field contains path to some excel files. The task is to take the value of PATH field and open an excel file (based on the value of PATH).

    Here is how I do it.
    I open the access file, Get its PATH field and then I don't know how to soft code this field name (i.e. use it as variable) in an Excel Output step.

    In a nutshell, I don't know how to set/reset and use variables as file names in naming input/output files.

    Would really appreciate your help in this regard.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    834

    Default

    hi,
    in the tutorial you have an example on how to do that,

    http://wiki.pentaho.com/display/EAI/...le%29+Tutorial


    good luck,

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks Maria,

    In fact I have practiced both of the examples, until at last, in the second example titled "Refining Hello World", I reach the "Executing the Job" step. The first three sub-steps in this step are:
    1. Double-click the get_file_name Transformation.
    2. The ensuing window has a grid named Fields. In the first row write the name of the file created in the Tutorial folder (without the extension).
    3. Click OK.
    Here I have a little difficulty following the instructions. Specifically What does exactly the "get_file_name Transformation" mean here?
    1. Does it mean the transformation itself i.e. I right click the Transformation 1, and then open the get_file_name transformation (alternatively opening it by file->open dialog)?
    2. Or does it mean the "Transformation 1" itself in the Job as given in graphical representation of the job at the start of the tutorial?
    I have tried both of these and I didn't find "grid named Fields" anywhere.

    Can you help me in spotting this? I am using Kettle/Spoon 3.1.0.

    Lot of Thanks...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    834

    Default

    hi, cheetah
    it should be "Double-click the get_file_name Transformation Step"
    I'm attaching here a screenshot,
    mc
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by Maria Roldan; 09-18-2008 at 11:46 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thank you so much Maria,

    In fact when I used to double click the transformation name, the transformation looked like



    The Field option was not visible and I didn't knew that dragging may be useful.
    Thats why I was not able to see the Fields tab.

    Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    834

    Default

    It happens...

    good luck!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.