Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Table Input -> Connection -> No Variable can be used

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    137

    Default Table Input -> Connection -> No Variable can be used

    Hi,

    I was just wondering... there are a lot of questions about using the table input step for different dbms. Wouldn't it be really easy to enable the possibility to use a variable as connection parameter (its a combobox right now). The SQL-Statement can already be a variable. I'm thinking about a property-file looking like:

    Code:
    dbms = "oracle"
    
    oracle.sql = "SELECT VALUE FROM SOMEWHERE"
    oracle.pdiconnname = "ORACLE_DB"
    
    access.sql = "SELECT IIF(VALUE = 'a'; 't'; 'z') FROM SOMEWHERE"
    access.pdiconname = "ACCESS_DB"
    Is there a reason why it is not possible to use a variable as connection (using the table-input)?

    Thank you for any answer

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    Mmmm, besides some work on our behalf, there is no specific reason. Not anymore at least. :-)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MattCasters View Post
    Mmmm, besides some work on our behalf, there is no specific reason. Not anymore at least. :-)
    Is it "to much work" ... well I guess Jira will answer this question : http://jira.pentaho.com/browse/PDI-2574

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    What we need to do is allow the database connections to be specified by name and reference. Long ago (when animals could still talk) everything was referenced by name but then people complained that when they renamed a database connection everything fell apart.
    So it needs an extra metadata attribute in all the database using steps, etc.

    Is it "to much work" ...
    Not too complicated work but work nevertheless. If someone feels an itch I guess that person will scratch it :-)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Finally found the right thread for my concern...


    I guess there's two of us wanting for this feature...
    Last edited by l3xmark; 01-14-2010 at 08:27 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    152

    Default

    I just voted for this feature. It would be really nice to have.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.