Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Weird behaviour of merge join using javascript...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    137

    Default Weird behaviour of merge join using javascript...

    Hi everybody,

    could someone explain that to me ... see the attached transformations using a modified java script value step in the one transformation (weird) and the exact same transformation without this step (fine).

    In the first case (weird) the join does not work correctly. The join is incorrect (weird.jpg), always the values of the last "key-row" are used (see fine.jpg -> correct result!)

    Thanks a lot...
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Jogilein; 08-03-2009 at 07:13 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    834

    Default

    I don't know what that dummy step has!
    But I added a new dummy step, and the preview data for the new step looks fine.
    see the attachment,
    mc
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Thanks for your reply!

    I "examined" this case a little further... and

    I guess its not the dummy step... Your "dummy" just works as long it receives copies and only if its a "second" step. If you delete the old dummy step and run it does not work, even the "fine..." dummy step does not work than.

    I also tried it with other steps. As long as there is only one step after the merge-step this step gets the incorrect data.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I've had a look at this and think I have fixed it. I have created a patch which fixes it for Kettle 4.0.0-M1 but it should also be applicable to the latest stable version. See the JIRA case here: http://jira.pentaho.com/browse/PDI-2584

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Hi pcole,

    thanks again... but I'm using 3.2 Stable and its not working. I "updated" my system from 3.1 - I guess - but the transformation is made up only using 3.2.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Jogilein: You'll need to build Kettle from sources to get the patch included. Its in the following SVN branches: 3.2.1, 3.0.5 and trunk.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Thanks, I'll try it!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.