Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: New fields added to the datasource

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default New fields added to the datasource

    Hello:

    I have working transformation. It as simple as an XML input, an step to delete some of the fields, and a table output.

    When I add new fields to the datasource, I have to delete and re-create the step in the middle.

    Any help?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default Check Datsource Cache

    You may simply need to clear your datasource cache. This post http://forums.pentaho.org/showthread.php?t=71687 covers a similar topic from August 7.


    Thank you,
    Jeff

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    But I'm working against an XML file!!! There's no database, there's no cache.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    296

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aflorez View Post
    I have working transformation. It as simple as an XML input, an step to delete some of the fields, and a table output.

    When I add new fields to the datasource, I have to delete and re-create the step in the middle.

    Any help?
    Help for what? What do expect to happen when you add fields to the datasource? And what DOES happen?
    Fabian,
    doing ETL with his hands bound on his back

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I expect to simply edit the XML to add the new fields, and so on. But If I do so, everything fails. Instead, I have to delete the step and make it again.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    I doubt that very much :-)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Well... you are true. I am inventing that and my unique purpose is to waste your time

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    296

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aflorez View Post
    I expect to simply edit the XML to add the new fields, and so on. But If I do so, everything fails. Instead, I have to delete the step and make it again.
    I still don't get it.
    When you add fields to your input XML it should not break your transformation (if you stick to the general layout of your XML that is).

    And if you need to add these fields you can just edit that "Get data from XML" step.

    So... I still don't get it. In what way do you change your input XML and how should PDI know about that? Do you expect it to add fields at runtime - just because your input file changed? Or do you have a problem working this out at design time?

    Provide more useful information please.
    Fabian,
    doing ETL with his hands bound on his back

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    At design time. This is what I do, step by step:

    1.- Add new field(s) to the XML.
    2.- Add the new columns to the destination table.
    2.- Edit the XML input -> Fields tab -> there I add the new field(s)
    3.- Edit the "Select Values" step to be sure it is getting the new field(s)
    4.- Edit the "table output", to be sure it is recieving everything properly.
    5.- Check the "show output fields" in the "table output" to be sure that everything seems to be ok.
    6.- Run. It fails. Is says that the new added field(s) doesn't exist (in the "select values" step.

    To solve that, I delete the "select values" step and I create it from scratch. And it works.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    24

    Question Add new values

    What option are you using when you edit the existing Select Values Step? I assume you are opening the Select Values Step and pressing the Get fields to select button in order to read the available fields in the stream from the XML step. Are you choosing (Add new, Add all or Clear and add all). I thought i would try an example here on my dev environment and see if I can recreate your results.

    Thank you,
    Jeff

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Talking

    I am inventing that and my unique purpose is to waste your time
    LOL, I was just thinking the exact same thing :-)

    On a more serious note, perhaps you should look around for a simple easy solution that doesn't require you to re-create the step.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.