Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: I found some problems when i open cdf file in IE

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    122

    Default I found some problems when i open cdf file in IE

    Hi, guys.
    Usually i open "pentaho" in Firefox, and it's ok.
    But one time i open CDF in IE, I found some problems pop out , i think it may be javascript problem , and fortunately i don't know how to correct them. Can anyone help me ?
    Code:
    Message: Lack identifier、string or number
    Row: 47
    Character: 2
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-propertiesmanager.js
    
    
    Message: Lack identifier、string or number
    Row: 134
    Character: 1
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-tableoperations.js
    
    
    Message: Lack identifier、string or number
    Row: 527
    Character: 3
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-tablemanager.js
    
    
    Message: Lack identifier、string or number
    Row: 101
    Character: 2
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-palletemanager.js
    
    
    Message: Lack identifier、string or number
    Row: 140
    Character: 2
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-wizardmanager.js
    
    
    Message: Lack identifier、string or number
    Row: 17
    Character: 1
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-wizard-olapobject.js
    
    
    Message: Lack identifier、string or number
    Row: 165
    Character: 2
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-datasources.js
    
    
    Message: 'PalleteEntry' Undefined
    Row: 3
    Character: 1
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-datasources-generic.js
    
    
    Message: 'PalleteWizardEntry' Undefined
    Row: 3
    Character: 1
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-datasources-wizards.js
    
    
    Message: 'WizardManager' Undefined
    Row: 15
    Character: 1
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-prompt-wizard.js
    
    
    Message: 'BaseModel' Undefined
    Row: 120
    Character: 1
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-layout.js
    
    
    Message: Lack identifier、string or number
    Row: 140
    Character: 2
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-components.js
    
    
    Message: 'PalleteEntry' Undefined
    Row: 3
    Character: 1
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-components-generic.js
    
    
    Message: 'PalleteEntry' Undefined
    Row: 2
    Character: 1
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-components-selectors.js
    
    
    Message: 'BasePropertyType' Undefined
    Row: 3
    Character: 1
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-components-charts.js
    
    
    Message: 'PalleteEntry' Undefined
    Row: 3
    Character: 1
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd-components-others.js
    
    
    Message: 'TableManager' Undefined
    Row: 21
    Character: 4
    Code: 0
    URI: http://localhost:8080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf-dd/getJsResource?resource=js/cdf-dd.js

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,498

    Default

    I've never tested the editor in IE... I'd be very surprised if it worked
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pmalves View Post
    I've never tested the editor in IE... I'd be very surprised if it worked
    Thanks for reply.
    But how about my customer's computer only have IE ? Ask them to install FireFox on all computers ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,498

    Default

    Well, that's not exactly a stable release you have there... We've been developing this project using the needs of our customers; till now, IE has not been an issue, but will eventually be;

    I see 3 options:

    1) Fix the javascript that is breaking in IE (and commit in the end)

    2) Wait for a fix

    3) Get it touch with us for some support and we'll fix it for you
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    122

    Default

    thanks pmalves, i will try to fix it myself.

    by the way, i post a issuse at http://code.google.com/p/cdf-de/issues/detail?id=1 , may be you can answer it.
    i create a new dashboard , and i got something below when i want to save it.
    In the picture, There is nothing above "File Name" , and system say "Please choose destination folder."
    Do i need fill "File Name" like "solution:xxx\xxx\xxx.cdf" ??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,498

    Default

    java.lang.NoSuchMethodError -
    org.pentaho.platform.api.repository.ISolutionRepository.getFileByPath(Ljava/lang/String
    Lorg/pentaho/platform/api/engine/ISolutionFile;

    This was something prior to 3.5-GA. Are you using the stable server version or a RC?
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    122

    Default

    yes . I'm using pentaho 3.5 stable .
    i heard about "GA" , what is GA and where can i find it ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    177

    Default

    I think that ga and stable version are the same....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marco Mantini View Post
    I think that ga and stable version are the same....
    but how to explan my problem(can't save as new dashboard) ? i am using pentaho 3.5 stable.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.