Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dashboard Editor - show() and hide()

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default Dashboard Editor - show() and hide()

    Hi!

    I just would like to confirm that this jquery methods (hide and show) work on the dashboard editor, because they are not working correctly with me, not even in simple tests.
    I am doing just like in the tutorial example (a radio select component wich we can choose to hide or show the other components with a listener), and it doesn't work.

    I really don't see why it doesn't work, it should be simple...

    Do i have to know any thing else so it works in the dashboard editor?

    Thanks in advance for any help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,497

    Default

    Nop; It's standard jquery, should work.

    The only thing you need to know is that the components have a different id than you give; if the name is mycomponent, their id can be something like render_mycomponent.

    Do a view source to make sure
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thanks pedro for the quick reply!

    It seems really simple, but i cant make it work...I am using a radio component, with a parameter 'active', with 'yes' or 'no' options, and this function in the preExecution and postChange methods:
    function(){
    if (active == "yes")
    $(".active").show();
    else
    $(".active").hide();
    }


    Then i use a text component (for ex.) with a listener 'active', and the executeAtStart set to false.
    When i run the dashboard, and i select the 'yes' options of the radio component, the text component shows,
    like i want. But when i then select the 'no' option, the text component still remains, and does not hide.

    It is just like in the tutorial... except it doesn't work!

    I realy need this to work, because i want to use this functionality in a bigger scale.

    Thanks in advance for any help!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,497

    Default

    Are you sure you're giving the correct class name? That looks perfectly fine
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Problem solved...

    Thks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi tchiko,

    Please can you tell me how do you did? Because I try but it didn't work!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.