Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: prpt-Report to cdf component

  1. #1

    Default prpt-Report to cdf component

    Hey, i know i'm asking a lot recently. But i don't know any further. :-)


    I try to implement a prpt-report into cdf. When i open the prpt-file, the report works. But when i use the xactioncomponent of cdf nothing happens:

    Code:
    var components = [];
        
    
        components[components.length] = {
                name: "EmbeddedReport",
                type: "XactionComponent",
                solution: solution,
                path: path,
                action: "xaction_prpt_to_cdf.xaction",
                parameters: [],
                htmlObject: "EmbeddedReportObject",
                executeAtStart: true
            };    
        Dashboards.init(components);
    i attached a running example with steelwheel-hypersonic-samplesb.

    Thanks, Philippe
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Jepse; 01-22-2010 at 05:21 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    11

    Question prpt-Report to cdf component

    Does anyone know what's wrong with this? I'm also having the same result when trying to output a prpt file in an xaction into a cdf component.

    Both the prpt file and xaction work fine, but there's no output when it's shown in a cdf dashboard.

    Thanks. Hope someone can help

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi,

    you need to checkout the cdf trunk: http://code.google.com/p/pentaho-cdf.../browse/trunk/

    They added a new component for this issue.

    I'm not sure if you need to compile the project to jar or if it enought to just replace coreComponent.js. I did compile it and replaced all files.

    brgds Jepse
    Last edited by Jepse; 03-11-2010 at 11:31 AM.

  4. #4

    Default Another solution

    Hello!

    I also need to display PRPT reports and other XAction output in CDF and was very mad about them not working anymore.

    But fortunately I was able to solve it using an IFrame instead:

    HTML Code:
       <!-- this is the XActionComponent that doesn't display anything in 3.5 -->
       <span id="report" />
    
        <iframe 
    	    src="about:"
        	width="800px" height="680" id="reportframe" name="reportframe" frameborder="0" scrolling="yes">
            (needs browser with IFRAME support)
        </iframe>
    
    (...)
    
    myreport = 
    {
      name: "myreport",
      type: "xaction",
      solution: "solution",
      path: "wherever",
      action: "some.xaction",
      listeners:["param1", "param2"],
      parameters: [["param1", "param1"], ["param1", "param1"]],
      htmlObject: "report",
      executeAtStart: true,
      preExecution:function(){
        
        document.getElementById("reportframe").setAttribute("src", 
            "/pentaho/content/reporting?accepted-page=0&solution=solution&path=/wherever&name=your-report.prpt" +
            "&paginate=true&renderMode=REPORT&autoSubmitUI=true" +
      		"&param1=" + param1 +
      		"&param1=" + param1
        );
    
      },
      postExecution:function(){}
    };
    You can get the exact URL by opening the report iframe on a new tab in Firefox, for example.

    You need to get the report object or the XAction object that displays your report right in the dashboard definition, especially its listeners and parameters. In the preExecution function, you just open the report URL in the IFrame with the right parameters.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi,


    I'm new to the suite and also having the same problem with Jepse and fly2648..

    the Component description said something about the result being shown as a pop-up but got nothing when i tried executing it (w/ a button)

    Do you guys have a solution for this now?
    Pretty much appreciate the help!


    Thanks

  6. #6

    Default

    read my recent post

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi Jespe,


    Thanks for the help, unfortunately, it brought me to another error? I'll do more research on why..

    Thanks a bunch!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,497

    Default

    There's a prptComponent in latest cdf
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Hi
    My dashboard has both timeplot component that tabular report and i've a problem: my customer has ie8 with a ie7 compatibility mode for a timeplot component.
    But prpt component works only with ie8 without ie7 compatibilty...
    Now, i've two solution: resolve prpt or resolve timeplot .

    Any idea?

    --Marco

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Fixed.
    Use only ie8 without compatibility and get the excanvas.js inside latest cdf's trunk (http://code.google.com/p/pentaho-cdf...c=svn576&r=576)

    Pedro, maybe you could close a jira cdf-086.

    Have a nice day!

    --Marco

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.