Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Support of PDI Repository in KETTLE data source

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    531

    Default Support of PDI Repository in KETTLE data source

    Hi,

    I was just wondering if the KETTLE Datasource works only with .ktr files or if there is a way to use the RDMS repository, too?

    Thx,
    Ingo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    8,085

    Default

    No repository support (yet). I will try to add support for the new repository of Kettle 4 in the 3.7 release.
    Get the latest news and tips and tricks for Pentaho Reporting at the Pentaho Reporting Blog.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    531

    Default

    Thanks for verifying that...do you want me to create a JIRA issue?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    8,085

    Default

    Aye, do that - it helps to keep track of the issue.
    Get the latest news and tips and tricks for Pentaho Reporting at the Pentaho Reporting Blog.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    531

  6. #6

    Default

    Could someone please tell me the steps to do this?

    I have all the design tools installed locally on my machine..
    I used PDI to create a transformation on a repository.

    Now in Report Designer (V3.9.0 GA) , i want to add that transfornation as a datasource.

    What i'm trying is : new report --> go to Data tab --> right click Data Sets--> choose PDI --> next window asks for a file location..
    Where can i put in the URL and login/pwd of my repository when adding from a repository ?

    Thankyou !

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    8,085

    Default

    You cant. Export your transformation as KTR file and reference the file.
    Get the latest news and tips and tricks for Pentaho Reporting at the Pentaho Reporting Blog.

  8. #8

    Default

    Thankyou..

    I thought that was what the jira mentioned below was for.

    Althought it says, scheduled for 3.7, but the Fix version in the Jira is 4.0.0 GA (5.0 GA Suite Release)
    So probably its going to be in 4.0, which i don't have.

    I have 3.9.0-GA.
    So if i upgrade to 4.0 (is it released?) i should then be able to use PDI from repository in report designer?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.