Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: The great bug hunt 2.0

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    235

    Default The great bug hunt 2.0

    So with Tom and Paul fighting to get PAT to 1.0 we need all the help testing we can get. In an effort to nail down all the bugs in the basic stuff we need as many people as possible to test the normal query routines in as many different weird and wonderful environments as possible. Each of these tests should only take about five minutes and don’t need any thing installed it can all be done from the live demo so break out your browsers and help us build some thing to finally get rid of JPivot

    Test 1: The basic Query

    1) Point your web browser at demo.analytical-labs.com
    2) Log in using the provided details (just click login)
    3) Click on the cubes menu item at the top
    4) Click on the Quadrant Analysis option to create a new query on that cube.
    5) Drag Measures in to the top right blue square in the checker-board grid
    6) Drag positions into the bottom left blue square on the grid
    7) Press execute query
    8) You should now have a basic table. Click on the green plus next to all positions. This should let you drill into the data

    Any thing you think is odd let us know. When reporting things please provide your operating system, web browser version numbers, if possible a screen shot and the time that the problem occurred (this helps track down any errors that may show up in the logs as it may be a while before we see the forum post)

    Further tests:
    All of these are from the end of the first basic test

    View the charts:
    1) Press the charts button
    2) Select a location option in the pop up menu
    3) Revel in the splendour of the flash chart
    4) Change the type of the chart using the three buttons at the top of the chart.

    Download an excel export of the results:
    1) Press the Export option
    2) You should be given the save/open option dialog for your browser, pick either option.
    3) Open the file you have just downloaded or wait for it to open automatically.
    4) Da Dah Hopefully an excel file of your report hopefully.

    So please take five minutes out of your days and let us know what you find. Results where every thing works as you would expect are as helpful at times as failed tests. They let them know that things are on track.

    Now go forth and break it.

    Wil
    SQL: as much of a standard as the English language

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Error on startup...

    Failed to get Query List: Failed get Active queries

    Otherwise seems to work.
    The graphs glitch periodically (don't paint), but not reliably enough to describe how to reproduce

    ENV:
    FF 3.6.3
    Win XP SP3
    Last edited by gutlez; 05-28-2010 at 01:31 PM.

  3. #3

    Default

    Windows XP
    Firefox 3.6.3

    Also saw error on startup: Failed to get Query List: Failed get Active queries

    Test 1
    --------

    Was only able to choose two measures. No additional blue squares appeared.

    When removing items from the grid, empty blocks remained including the menu for Selections/Sort. When trying to add new measures to the empty blocks, nothing happened.

    When executing the query, all measures appear in the results.

    Test 2
    --------
    Charts worked appropriately.

    Test 3
    -------
    Excel export worked appropriately.

    Hope that helps and good luck with the bug hunt!
    Attached Files Attached Files
    The best thing about a boolean is even if you are wrong, you are only off by a bit.
    Anonymous

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Wil,

    Is your PAT site non-functional at the moment?
    I went to login today to look at something, and discovered that I couldn't actually do anything!
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  5. #5

    Default

    Two minutes, I'll just kick the server.

    Edit: Oh no, I don't have my login details here. I'll do it tonight
    This is a signature.... everyone gets it.

    Join the Unofficial Pentaho IRC channel on freenode.
    Server: chat.freenode.net Channel: ##pentaho

    Please try and make an effort and search the wiki and forums before posting!
    Checkout the Saiku, the future of Open Source Interactive OLAP(http://analytical-labs.com)

    http://mattlittle.files.wordpress.co...-bananaman.jpg

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Were you able to get it reset?

    I'm still getting the Unable to load saved connections message for both Cubes and Connections - meaning that I can't do anything!
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    No worries on time to reply - I love the concept, and look forward to having an advanced analysis option available in the CE stack.
    I'll try to remember to set up an account on your bug tracker and log items there instead.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Yay! It got reset.

    Found a new bug...
    If you click the No Drill, then even if you click the Drill Position, Drill Replace, or Drill up, the drill buttons don't come back.
    However, if you click Drill Position, and the swap axis (twice), the buttons come back.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Dragging a Dimension to the recycle bin leaves a blue bar on the screen that persists until a new session is started. (Win7-IE8 & Linux - FF 3.5)

  10. #10

    Default

    Thanks guys for testing, not noticed angelfish's bug before, must be causing an NPE on the drop, I shall investigate. Gutlez thanks, I shall add it to the jira and get it fixed.

    Keep it up guys, we're getting there!
    This is a signature.... everyone gets it.

    Join the Unofficial Pentaho IRC channel on freenode.
    Server: chat.freenode.net Channel: ##pentaho

    Please try and make an effort and search the wiki and forums before posting!
    Checkout the Saiku, the future of Open Source Interactive OLAP(http://analytical-labs.com)

    http://mattlittle.files.wordpress.co...-bananaman.jpg

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Something's not happy with the drill through, but I can't figure out how to consistently reproduce.

    Also, the title of the welcome page (before sign in) reads PAT 0.7
    The title of the page (after sign in) is org.gwt.mosaic.client ... Is that correct?
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Oi! Big change in things on that address since start.

    I like the older UI more, but this one seems slightly more usable.
    Issue - When you select a level from a Hierarchy, it doesn't show the levels above it.
    - so if you select Month, you don't get the year number before it....

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Small item for Room for Improvement:

    If you have
    Columns: Dim1, Measure1, Measure2
    Rows: Dim2, Dim3

    You get a Table cell on the Rows which spans the rows of Dim3 where Dim2 are the same. However, you do not get a cell on the top of the columns for Dim1 which spans all Measures. This should probably be consistent.
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  14. #14
    pstoellberger Guest

    Default

    Hey, sorry for not repyling any sooner.

    Allowing complex selections in saiku is something we are currently working on (specific members of a level, more than just one level of the same dimension. etc etc). as soon as we have finished that (hopefully mid-march) we will release the first production-ready version of saiku.

    The other problem with the column headers i have filed in our tracker: http://projects.analytical-labs.com/issues/91

    The issue in PAT with the title is something we always knew but it was related to a bug in gwt-mosaic

    Thanks for the feedback and sorry again for the late reply

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.