Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: How to see variables list in Mac OS X? Ctrl-space doesn't work

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    17

    Cool How to see variables list in Mac OS X? Ctrl-space doesn't work

    Hi
    I've been using PDI on a Mac and I can't figure out how to access the variables list drop-down (normally Ctrl-Space on windows/linux). I've tried all the key combinations I can think of, but still can't figure it out.

    Is there another way to access the PDI variables list other than the ctrl-space keystroke combination?

    TIA

    Tony

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    834

    Default

    It should work. Ctrl-Space or Command-Space.
    I don't know of another key combination for doing that,
    Try changing the keyboard config. Maybe you have that combination assigned to another action,

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks Maria. I have disabled the Ctrl-space and command-space shortcuts for Expose and Spotlight, but neither of these keyboard shortcuts work (nor any other combinations with the function or option key either). I get an O/S beep when I type the keys so it is recognising them but not binding them to the right keys in PDI.
    So without this shortcut, it is not possible to see the variables list as far as I can see.
    Any other mac users able to access the variables list?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    810

    Default

    Hi there,

    I suppose you are using 4.0. The problem seems to be related to the cocoa version of the swt library, which is used in the 64bit launcher. For the 32 bit version Kettle seems to be using the Carbon swt that was already used in 3.2.

    If you start the 32 bit version you should see the variables.

    Cheers

    Slawo

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Slawo - yes you are right - thanks! In the 32-bit version the control-space keyboard shortcut works fine. I also had the same keyboard problem with 4.1.0 from CVS kettle/trunk but setting the VM option -d32 let me compile the 32-bit version with the OS X carbon SWT library in /libswt/.
    Thanks again!

  6. #6

    Default

    1 year later, this problem appears to persist. Is there any way to get at the variables list other than running in 32 bit mode?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    810

    Default

    Some time ago, I had patched Kettle 4.x to accept Cmd+Shift+Space on Mac OS as the trigger key. Works for me

    Cheers

    Slawo
    Last edited by slawomir.chodnicki; 05-13-2011 at 01:55 AM. Reason: Corrected shortcut :)

  8. #8

    Default

    thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I have the same issue. But for me, using 32bit-Version does not solve the problem. (When clicking Ctrl+Space in 64bit-version I get an OS-bump sound. When clicking Ctrl+Space in 32bit-version, it will enter a whitespace, as when hitting spacebar.)

    Is there any workaround? Can I enter the variablenames manually?
    Or can I edit the *.ktr-file manually with a texteditor. What should I enter there?
    Thanks for any help.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    Of-course you can enter the variables manually.
    I know for a fact many OSX users and not all of them are lazy you know ;-)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,498

    Default

    I use the 64 bits in osx and cmd-space works for me after reassigning the spotlight shortcut
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    Ah, that could be it. I had to rename a few default shortcuts in KDE as well to use Eclipse the way it was intended.

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ybi View Post
    I have the same issue. But for me, using 32bit-Version does not solve the problem. (When clicking Ctrl+Space in 64bit-version I get an OS-bump sound. When clicking Ctrl+Space in 32bit-version, it will enter a whitespace, as when hitting spacebar.)

    Is there any workaround?
    It's been a while since I've played in the UI in OS X, but I think it is maybe command-space rather than ctl-space on OS X. But the 32-bit only thing still applies.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you for all your replies. I didn't realize what syntax I have to use for accessing the variables. Here, for all others having the same problem: It's ${varname} on Unix and %%varname%% on Windows. Cf. http://wiki.pentaho.com/display/COM/...bles+in+Kettle

    If you intend to use a couple of variables as your configuration for more than one job, the following transformation might be useful: http://wiki.pentaho.com/display/EAI/...e+as+variables

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ybi View Post
    I have the same issue. But for me, using 32bit-Version does not solve the problem. (When clicking Ctrl+Space in 64bit-version I get an OS-bump sound. When clicking Ctrl+Space in 32bit-version, it will enter a whitespace, as when hitting spacebar.)

    Is there any workaround? Can I enter the variablenames manually?
    Or can I edit the *.ktr-file manually with a texteditor. What should I enter there?
    Thanks for any help.
    I´m in the same situation. Nothing works for me. I hope that to put the variable names manually works. I a new PDI user, so I have many doubts how thinks works...

    I put manually the variable manually and it works. Uf! :-)

    I used the keys: CTRL + CMD + SPACE no mac and finally appear the variable list!
    Last edited by Val_Qc; 02-28-2014 at 07:10 AM.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MattCasters View Post
    Of-course you can enter the variables manually.
    I know for a fact many OSX users and not all of them are lazy you know ;-)
    If only I was able to type ${Internal.Transformation.Fielname.Directory} everytime without typos. Wait, there it goes again. Bloody typos...
    Any definitive solution for this as of now? I can't get a single shortcut to work and I kind of like Cmd+space for the spotlight.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    476

    Default

    I use 5.0.1-stable (build date 2013-11-15_16-08-58) on OSX 10.9 and command-shift-space works for me. Shift-command-space also works. They're probably the same thing.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    Sorry, we expected this to "just work" but...

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    563

    Default

    @Slawo (wherever you are these days ...): Thanks! SHIFT + CMD + Space works fine for me in PDI 4.4. What a time saver!
    Best regards,
    Diethard
    ===============
    Visit my Pentaho blog which offers some tutorials mainly on Kettle, Report Designer and Mondrian
    ===============

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.