Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Facing problem in record inserts

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28

    Default Facing problem in record inserts

    Hi,

    I am loading data in 2 tables one after the other in mySQL. Key for both the tables is same field. First step is "Combination lookup/update" and second is "table output". First step generated the key and passes to send step.

    Problem: Second step receives the same record twice from the first step and as it tries to insert the same identifier again it fails.

    Is there any way to prevent this error? I am using "pdi-ce-4.0.0-stable".

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Note that the Combination Lookup / Update *IS* adding the row, not just generating a key.
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Hi

    Yes, I am aware that the Combination/lookup adds the row which it should do. However the problem is that the second "table output" step receives the same record twice and fails the second time. Ideally it should receive it once.

    If the transformation is supposed to process one row at a time then this problem should not occur. Input to the transformation is a excel file. I have changed the commit size to 1 for the output steps and the cache size is 0. Not sure what is causing the problem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Looks like I have figured out the problem. The ktr is working now. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    What did you have to change / configure?

    If you post your answer, you help the community...
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Hi,
    I am facing similar problem. Could you please post the solution and sample?
    Thanks
    Murali

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.