Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Updating columns depending on a row

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    135

    Default Updating columns depending on a row

    Hi,

    I want to update the value of a column in a database. I have several products, and each product has a brand. What I want to do is to update the brand of each product depending on the product itself. I will try to explain:

    - I have a table where I store the information about products
    - I have a flow with information of each product and the brand that has to be set in the table

    I want to compare the products of my table with the products of my data flow and if they are equal, update the value of the brand (set the one that is in the flow). I have tried it with "Insert/Update" step. I supose the first table is for comparing the values (products in my case) and the in the second one I've to write the columns I want to be updated (brand). Is this the rigth step to achieve what I want? Am I doing something wrong?

    Any help will be appreciated.
    Thanks in advance.
    Aitor

    PD: In the image I've uploaded the option "Do not update" is checked but I've tried without checking it and doesn't work.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by augarte; 02-16-2011 at 11:03 AM. Reason: PD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Anyone?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    143

    Default

    Try using table lookup and see if your current table brand returns.
    If not, then your lookup is messed up. Wrong key values, maybe?

    If they do come, then they should be updatable.

    Don't check "No realizar actualizaciones", because you do want to update your brand name.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Hi augarte.
    I have the same problem as you..

    How you adress the problem?

    If yes, in what way?

    Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Hi nko,

    I solved it using Lookup Step. If you have any doubt, feel free to post it here.

    Regards,
    Aitor

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Thanks for the reply!
    I have posted my issue in this thread: http://forums.pentaho.com/showthread...-another-table

    Any suggestions would be helpful!

    Thanks again!

    Nico

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.