Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Update table

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    240

    Default Update table

    Hi,

    I've a transfomation:

    Table input (Table A in a database) -> table output (Table B in another database).

    If, after running the transformation, I added some data into table A, these data are also added in the tableB?

    If it does not, how can I do?

    Thanks

    Mariarita

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Hi,
    to have those new data in table B, you have to run again the transformation.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    240

    Default

    ok, thanks!

    Is there a way to run automatically the transformation any given time?

    Thanks

    Mariarita

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    257

    Default

    there are (as far as i know) 2 common ways to do this.
    1. depending on the operating system you can use cron or task manager and trigger kitchen with parameters
    explained here http://wiki.pentaho.com/display/EAI/...+Documentation
    2. use a bi server to schedule or trigger a transformation

    the best option is number 1 using the bi server is not recommend.

    grtz,
    Hans

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    240

    Default

    the command is this: at 23:30 /every:Monday,Wednesday,Friday "D:\updateWarehouse.bat? where D:\Jobs\updateWarehouse.kjb is the job/transformation.

    why .bat?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    257

    Default

    I think that in this example they have created a .bat file with several commands in so in 1 bat you can place multiple lines containing jobs:
    example:kitchen.bat /file:\Jobs\updateWarehouse.kjb /level:Basic
    and then with the task scheduler they trigger the bat with all the commands in to run the transformations.

    grtz,
    Hans

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default how to stop the job execution

    Hi,
    what can i do to stop the job execution in Windows Vista if i start the job with START entry, where i set the intervall execution ???
    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.