Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: job executing transformation for every row

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    152

    Default job executing transformation for every row

    I have a job that has 2 transformations in it. The first one returns a set of rows to be processed by the second transformation. How can I make the second transformation continue processing for every row, even when an error occurs with one of the rows being processed? I have the set the options for Copy previous results to parameters, and Execute for every row set, but can't figure out how to do the error handling. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    use error handling on the step that is erroring and consume the error?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    152

    Default

    So, you're saying I need to define the error handling inside my transformation, feed it to say a dummy step to keep the transformation from erroring. I think I can do that. thank you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    yup, i'm saying you can do that, whether or not it's right is your call

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    152

    Default

    In my situation, it is right for me to do that. However, I am still having a bit of trouble. The step that dies is a table input step, and I do not see how to define error handling on that step. What I need is a way to determine whether or not a table exists, and if it does, read information from it, if not, skip that table and move on. I have added a 'table exists' step and route the true case to my table input, and the false case to a dummy. I still get failures from the table input trying to initialize while pointing to a non-existant table. I think this is related to how everything runs in parallel within a transformation.

    How can I detect if a table exists, and optionally read information from it otherwise skip it?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    ah, annoyingly you cannot do that in a transform i'm afraid. so you must do that at the job level... ( there is a table exists step )

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    152

    Default

    That will work! I never saw that step in Jobs before. Thank you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.