Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Changing column widths of table component

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    187

    Default Changing column widths of table component

    I try to change column width of my table component. There is a property column width in table component, so I set some values in this property by entering a number of integer values according to the number of columns in my table. When I preview the dasboard, column widths are not changed.
    I try another approach by changing the column width value through css file.
    I put this line in styles.css file:

    Code:
     .tableComponent td{width: 30px; 
    }
    It still doesn't change..
    How can I change column width individually in the table component ?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    257

    Default

    If you are using CDE there is an option to set the column width.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    187

    Default

    thanks for your reply hans, but I still don't understand what you mean by setting column width in CDE. Yes, I use dashboard editor in Pentaho, but I don't see an option to change column width for table component other than column width property in table component.
    Cheers...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    257

    Default

    I might have misread your first post.
    I just fill in values in those column width properties and it works like a charm.
    for each column an arg and a number don't add px because then it will fail.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    187

    Default

    ok.. thanks again for your reply hans.. Somehow, it doesn't work here... ..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    18

    Default

    You've probably sorted this by now but to help anyone else who might come across this thread -

    Select your table under "Component" and click on "Advanced Options" in the right panel. There should be a "Column Widths" option there. Just enter the values into the dialog that pops up as hansva says.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Two years on, I am having the same issue as Nashrul; the column widths simply do not seem to respond to use of in the "column widths" option. Are there other config prerequesits to get this feature to work? Was there a fix?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WillAMS View Post
    Two years on, I am having the same issue as Nashrul; the column widths simply do not seem to respond to use of in the "column widths" option. Are there other config prerequesits to get this feature to work? Was there a fix?
    It worked for me when I specified one column width less than the number of columns there are. The last column is sized automatically.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.